Meeting-with-no-agenda.jpg

Q. My association states that they do not have to post an agenda for committees, nor do they believe that they are required to take minutes for any committee meetings. I am particularly concerned about the Architectural Review Committee, which does not post agendas or take minutes of their meetings. Is this allowed under Florida law?

A. No, this should be happening with the architecture review committee or any committee that makes decisions on behalf of the association. Florida Statutes section 720.303(2) specifically provides that “meetings of any committee or other similar body when a final decision will be made regarding the expenditure of association funds” and “meetings of any body vested with the power to approve or disapprove architectural decisions” shall be treated like board meetings. This means that the committee should post a notice and agenda at least 48 hours prior to the meeting and should also take meeting minutes and file them in the association’s official records.